Iris-Like Cymbidium (Cymbidium iridioides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris-Like Cymbidium
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Cymbidium iridioides Accepted
Cymbidium giganteum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Seeds require a specialised medium, as they do not contain their own food source.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Bulbs
Containers: Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Cymbidium Orchid Society of Victoria Meeting, Victoria, AustraliaDate: 2018-06-12
By Australis
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Feb 10, 2018 10:58 PM

This species is not commonly seen in cultivation in Australia and unfortunately the hybrid Orchid (Cymbidium Bennett-Poei) is often mislabelled as this species. It suffers similar foliage issues to Tracy's Cymbidium (Cymbidium tracyanum), requiring good quality water to prevent leaf spotting and tip dieback.

There is no known alba form of the species.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Tulip 'Daydream'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.