Master's Cymbidium (Cymbidium mastersii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Master's Cymbidium
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Cymbidium mastersii Accepted
Cymbidium maguanense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seeds require a specialised medium, as they do not contain their own food source.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Bulbs
Containers: Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Courtesy of Andy Easton, New Horizon Orchids.

Photo gallery:
Courtesy of Andy Easton, New Horizon Orchids.
By Australis
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Jul 9, 2017 6:23 PM

As of 2016, Cym. maguanense has been merged into Cym. mastersii. Some sources disagree that it is simply a variety of mastersii:

- Hybridiser Andy Easton also considers it a natural hybrid comprised of Ivory-Colored Cymbidium (Cymbidium eburneum) and mastersii, in which case it would be a synonym of Orchid (Cymbidium x ballianum).
- IOSPE has maintained a separate entry for maguanense due to the differences between it and mastersii.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Mammillaria heyderi "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.