Baroque Sword (Alocasia lauterbachiana) in the Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elephant's Ear
Give a thumbs up Baroque Sword

Botanical names:
Alocasia lauterbachiana Accepted
Xenophya lauterbachiana Synonym

Elephant Ears
Year Introduced: 1898
History: 1898 by Heinrich Gusta in genus Schizocasia. Then, in 1968, the plant got added in the genus Xenophya by Dan H Nicolson. In 1990 the plant was renamed by botanist Alistar Hay in New Guinea.
Country of Origin: Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and New Guinea

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 5 Feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 Feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Broadleaf
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination. Viability declines if seeds are allowed to dry. Soak overnight in distilled water and plant.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

This plant has 7 spathe and spadix blooms!

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Anyone familiar with this plant? by WildOak Apr 28, 2020 9:15 AM 2
Leaves are getting brown and die by schorf1080 Feb 10, 2020 9:24 AM 3
Slashes on alocasia leaves by cocobella Nov 13, 2019 1:22 PM 20
weird red sap on dead leaf by lrs444 Aug 8, 2019 11:56 AM 3
Ahhhh Spring: Emerging leaves by Gina1960 Apr 17, 2019 1:40 PM 36
Alocasia Amazonia disease. Is my plant suffering? by mrpelafio Jul 7, 2019 9:03 AM 29
Assorted Plants for Sale by toy747 Jul 9, 2015 7:15 PM 6
A.'Nishihira' by Taylor696 Oct 3, 2010 2:42 PM 3
General Discussion by LariAnn May 1, 2014 6:07 PM 96

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Alocasia) (Alocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Agastache"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.