Salvia (Salvia nemorosa subsp. pseudosylvestris) in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up Hardy Salvia
Give a thumbs up Meadow Sage

Botanical names:
Salvia nemorosa subsp. pseudosylvestris Accepted
Salvia nemorosa subsp. tesquicola Synonym
Salvia tesquicola Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 3-4 feet
Plant Spread: 3-4 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Dark violet-blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season. Colourful bracts extend the bloom season.
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image

Salvia (Salvia nemorosa subsp. pseudosylvestris) was a featured
Plant of the Day for December 9, 2016.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salvia of the Day: Salvia (Salvia nemorosa subsp. pseudosylvestris) by Marilyn Dec 8, 2016 6:25 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Nigella Midnight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.