General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Dark green, velvety/pubescent with several prominent longitudinal veins. Leaves are often edged in red.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Deep, royal Purple
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Other: Some blooms may be sporadic throughout the year.
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Princess Flower
  • Glory Bush
  • Quaresminha
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pleroma semidecandrum
  • Synonym: Tibouchina semidecandra

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "'Santa Cruz' Waterlilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.