Fremont's Evening Primrose (Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. fremontii) in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Fremont's Evening Primrose

Botanical names:
Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. fremontii Accepted
Oenothera fremontii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 8 - 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Banner for June 28, 2017 by dirtdorphins by dirtdorphins Jun 28, 2017 4:02 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Johannian and is called "Two Octopus-Centered Parodia Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.