General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Silver Butterfly Oxalis
  • Wood-Sorrel
  • Love Plant
  • Purpleleaf Shamrock
  • False Shamrock
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionacea
  • Synonym: Oxalis regnellii
  • Synonym: Oxalis papilionacea
Also sold as:
  • Oxalis regnellii 'Triangularis'
  • Oxalis regnellii var. triangularis

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2024-03-29
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2024-03-27
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2024-03-27
Location: Fairfax, VA
Uploaded by Hamwild

Date: 2018-04-12

Date: 2018-04-12
Location: Botanical Garden of the Technical University of Delft
Date: 2017-09-20
Location: Botanical Garden of the Technical University of Delft
Date: 2017-09-20
Location: Botanical Garden of the Technical University of Delft
Location: Fairfax, VA | October 2022
Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On February 19, 2023 Bloomed
I received a pot of "shamrocks" a few years ago and have introduced it into my garden. When I am weeding/cleaning up in my garden I occasionally find corms/bulbs and just stick them in the ground in various spots and they have all taken very well.
MySecretIslandGarden On December 12, 2022 Bloomed
MySecretIslandGarden On August 17, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.