General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: Blue
Uses: Suitable as Annual

Image
Common names
  • Blue Milkweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oxypetalum coeruleum
  • Synonym: Tweedia coerulea
  • Synonym: Amblyopetalum coeruleum
Also sold as:
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum
  • Tweedia caerulea

Photo Gallery
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2014-07-13
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2014-09-30
ripe pods
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2015-05-12
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2014-07-13
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Date: 2017-05-14
Four year old plant .  .  . wow!
Location: Summeville, SC
Close up of flower center with bonus bugs attached!
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2022-06-07
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Date: Summer
Location: Summeville, SC
Seed Pods & Seeds
Location: Central Arkansas
Date: 2016-02-04
Blue Tweedia 3 week old seedlings
Location: Summeville, SC
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On May 13, 2019 Potted up
22 pots, some w/2 plants in the pots
MrsBinWY On March 17, 2019 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On March 10, 2019 Seeds sown
25 seeds from Domehome(dee)'s 2014G in milk jug @ warm room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Love that photo! by pirl Sep 30, 2014 7:01 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Campanula "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.