Say's Prickly Rose (Rosa acicularis subsp. sayi) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Say's Prickly Rose
Give a thumbs up Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa acicularis subsp. sayi Accepted
Rosa acicularis var. engelmannii Synonym
Rosa collaris Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Deep pink
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Tall, 8-10 feet
Fragrance: Mild
Optimal growing zones: USDA zones 2-9

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 8-10 feet
Plant Spread: 4-7 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Harvey's Pride'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.