Rose (Rosa multiflora) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Wreath-Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa multiflora Accepted
Rosa multiflora f. platyphylla Synonym
Rosa calva Synonym

Also sold as:
Buschel-Rose
Gul Rana
No-Ibara

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: White and white blend
Extra Bloom Info: In large clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Climbing up to 10 feet
Fragrance: Strong
Misc: Shade tolerant
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 4 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 10 feet
Plant Spread: 6-8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Hillfarm Journal:  Hillfarm's RosesHillfarm Journal: Hillfarm's Roses
February 14, 2012

Part of the story of Hillfarm as we know it will always have to be the roses that we found here.

(Full article11 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Image
By jon
Give a thumbs up
Location: Žatec CZDate: 4000-06-10
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kentucky
By oranges
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-10-29Photo courtesy of: Qwert1234
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Žatec CZDate: 2015-06-09
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2008-04-30Photo courtesy of: Shimizusatsuki
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2015-04-26
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kentucky
By oranges
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-05-28Photo courtesy of: Sakurai Midori
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: E-190
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: CZ Sirem My gardenDate: 4000-05-18
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Žatec CZDate: 2015-06-09
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: TarltonDate: 2018-05-26
By m33jones2
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2008-04-30Photo courtesy of: Shimizusatsuki
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Aizu area, Fukushima pref., JapanDate: 2009-06-04Photo courtesy of: Qwert1234
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Aizu area, Fukushima pref., JapanDate: 2010-06-20Photo courtesy of: Qwert1234
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Yongsan Korea. Centennial Christian SchoolDate: 2008-05-08Photo courtesy of: Dalgial
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount_IbukiPhoto courtesy of: Alpsdake
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mount_IbukiPhoto courtesy of: Alpsdake
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: CZ Sirem My gardenDate: 2015-04-23
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Žatec CZDate: 4000-06-10
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Pacific NW - Zone 8b) on Aug 30, 2015 12:14 PM

I have not found this to be invasive in the Pacific NW, and don't find it on our invasive species list. I have a fairly thick stand of it, which has increased over the years, but not overly aggressively. I use it as a pleasant visual screen barrier between my side yard and the neighbor. It does need some room - my hedge is about 8' wide and 20' long. Birds use the hedge for nesting, and it gets lovely big hips in the fall.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by JuneOntario (Rosemont, Ont. - Zone 4a) on Sep 19, 2013 10:01 AM

Invasive and difficult to remove once established. Seeds are spread by birds.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 19, 2013 3:08 PM

The scent of Rosa multiflora in bloom is wonderful, sweet and not too strong. I think the small single flowers are very pretty also. Rosa multiflora is a once bloomer. It blooms in spring or early in summer and then it is done blooming for the year. After that, it sets lots of small rose hips.

Birds love Rosa multiflora for nesting. For years I had catbirds nesting in my multiflora. Eventually I was able to dig out all of the Rosa multiflora bushes on the property and it has not come back, but there are some growing in my neighbor's yard.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
So pretty! by lovesblooms Apr 23, 2015 10:51 AM 9
Rulers can be hard to find by zuzu Apr 23, 2015 8:28 PM 0
Wild rose? by Pleinhauser Aug 5, 2018 1:27 PM 4
This wild flower is stumping us by Krisk052193 Jul 22, 2018 1:19 PM 9
July 2018 -- photos and chat by zuzu Aug 5, 2018 5:11 PM 170
Let's talk about Polyanthas and Poly-Teas by AquaEyes Jun 25, 2018 2:51 PM 17
Wild, white-flowered plant by DogsNDaylilies Jun 15, 2018 7:07 AM 13
Volunteer plant needs ID by IJsbrandtGA Aug 14, 2017 6:32 AM 16
need info on what this plant is by coleenrena Mar 13, 2017 9:39 AM 14
Roses near black walnut by Akinney1 Jan 17, 2017 8:56 PM 5
roses by Tisha Oct 26, 2016 8:56 AM 8
Old Time Roses by SybilKay Jun 4, 2016 12:54 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Tithonia diversifolia"