Rose (Rosa agrestis) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Ackerrose
Give a thumbs up Feldrose
Give a thumbs up Rosier des Haies

Botanical names:
Rosa agrestis Accepted
Rosa sepium Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: White and white blend
Extra Bloom Info: In small clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Tall, 8-10 feet
Fragrance: Mild

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 8-10 feet
Plant Spread: 6-8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White and pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: Thorned

credit: H. Brisse

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Lilac"