PlantsRoses→Chestnut Rose (Rosa roxburghii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chestnut Rose
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Burr Rose
Give a thumbs up Double Chestnut Rose
Give a thumbs up Chinquapi

Botanical names:
Rosa roxburghii Accepted
Rosa forrestii Synonym
Rosa microphylla Synonym
Rosa roxburghii f. plena Synonym
Rosa roxburghii f. normalis Synonym
Rosa roxburghii f. esetosa Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Cupped
Petal count: full: 26-40 petals
Rose bloom color: Medium pink
Rebloom: Some
Class: Other: Species, wild
Extra Color Info: Lilac-pink
Growth Habit: Arching canes, 5-6 feet
Fragrance: Mild

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 5-6 feet
Plant Spread: 3-5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Comments:
Posted by porkpal (Richmond, TX) on Feb 11, 2014 5:32 PM

I garden near the Gulf Coast in Texas and use a very minimalist approach. The Chestnut Rose took three years to bloom after I planted it and has continued to be rather stingy with its flowers as a rule. For some reason one side, about a quarter of the bush, dies back each summer with the rest unaffected. This phenomenon may explain its lack of numerous blooms. I still like the attractive shape of the shrub and it seems very resistant to black spot.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hello from Willinator, Roses I have a problem with a rose by Willinator May 27, 2020 1:19 PM 21
Roses that can be trimmed up into trees? by JuniperAnn Apr 7, 2019 4:22 AM 9
Which roses have you ordered for the 2018 season? by zuzu Jun 22, 2018 4:03 PM 163
October 2016 -- Photos and Chat by zuzu Oct 31, 2016 6:15 AM 161

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Hippeastrum"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.