Manchurian Apricot (Prunus mandshurica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Manchurian Apricot
Give a thumbs up Scout Apricot

Botanical names:
Prunus mandshurica Accepted
Armeniaca mandshurica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: yellow round about 1 inch in diameter
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

full-grown tree in bloom

Photo gallery:
Location: Aurora, IllinoisDate: spring in the early 1980'sfull-grown tree in bloom
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Aurora, IllinoisDate: early spring in the 1980'sbark and trunk
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Aurora, IllinoisDate: summer in the early 1980'sfull-gown tree in summer
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: Aurora, IllinoisDate: summer in the early 1980'ssummer foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Apr 12, 2019 8:12 PM

I came upon a few of this Manchurian Apricot at one location around an apartment complex on the west side of Aurora, IL, and at another apartment complex in St Charles, IL. It is a pretty tree with its good flowers, bark, and foliage. I don't remember really seeing any fruit that would be small 1 inch round apricots, and I don't remember the fall colour. Native to Manchuria and Korea.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Dogwood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.