PlantsRoses→Rose (Rosa omeiensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wingthorn Rose
Give a thumbs up Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa omeiensis Accepted
Rosa sericea f. pteracantha Synonym
Rosa omeiensis f. pteracantha Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: White and white blend
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species
Growth Habit: Spreading 3-10 feet
Fragrance: Mild
Hybridizer & year: Introduced by E. H. Wilson, 1904
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 4 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 8-10 feet
Plant Spread: 6-8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Tea
Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Powdery Mildew
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Birds
Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Parentage: Unknown

Previous home owner cut down the plant but this baby came back be

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Which roses have you ordered for the 2018 season? by zuzu Jun 22, 2018 4:03 PM 163
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Dec 6, 2021 5:44 AM 24,424
Banner for April 28, 2015 by bootandall by bootandall Apr 29, 2015 2:26 AM 22

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Window View of Autumn"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.