Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Small: under 2"
Bloom shape: Flat
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: White and white blend
Extra Bloom Info: In large clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Arching canes, 20-50 feet
Fragrance: Mild
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 4 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 20-50 feet
Plant Spread: 10-30 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Mr. Brown's Rose
  • Rose
  • Himalayan Briar
  • Himalayan Musk Climber
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rosa brunonii
  • Synonym: Rosa moschata var. nepalensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Historic Rose Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2014-09-05
Deadheading is curtailed on roses that have attractive hips to al
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Meise Botanical Garden)
Date: 2023-10-16

Date: c. 1910
illustration [as R. moschata nepalensis] by Alfred Parsons from E

Date: c. 1842
illustration by W. Fitch from 'Curtis's Botanical Magazine', 1842
Location: Nationale Plantentuin (Meise - Brussel - Belgium)
Location: Nationale Plantentuin (Meise - Brussel - Belgium)
Location: Nationale Plantentuin (Meise - Brussel - Belgium)

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.