Chinese Stranvaesia (Stranvaesia davidiana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Photinia
Give a thumbs up Chinese Stranvaesia

Botanical names:
Stranvaesia davidiana Accepted
Photinia davidiana Synonym
Photinia davidiana var. undulata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 2:52 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Photinia davidiana (?) by hementia Jan 6, 2012 8:51 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"