Chinese Hollygrape (Berberis oiwakensis) in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Hollygrape
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis oiwakensis Accepted
Mahonia lomariifolia Synonym
Mahonia oiwakensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What Plant? by 120 Jan 3, 2020 9:38 AM 4
Container plants by Fitlikemike Feb 21, 2019 8:26 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Bluebeard's Ghost"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.