Species Daffodil (Narcissus bicolor) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus bicolor Accepted
Narcissus bicolor var. concolor Synonym
Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. bicolor Synonym
Narcissus rugilobus Synonym
Narcissus abscissus Synonym
Narcissus bicolor var. lorifolius Synonym
Narcissus lorifolius Synonym
Narcissus muticus Synonym

Also sold as:
Pseudonarcissus Lorifolius 'Rugilobus'

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Standard (12.8" to 26.6")
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Origin of name: With strapped-shaped leaves

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Variegated
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.