Species Daffodil (Narcissus jonquilla subsp. jonquilla 'Early Louisiana') in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus jonquilla subsp. jonquilla Accepted
Narcissus jonquilla var. minor Synonym
Narcissus jonquilla var. stellaris Synonym

Also sold as:
Pseudo-juncifolius

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: Yellow flower, small stature.
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Variable
Special Classes: Miniatures List
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Links: DaffSeek - Daffodil Database
RHS - Daffodil Register

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: Usually about 10 inches.
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: very fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Child plants: one child plant

Part of the Old House Gardens not-a-raffle selection.

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Mar 5, 2014 1:22 AM

"N. jonquilla, JONQUIL, EARLY LOUISIANA, 1612
“The sweetest smelling flower your grandmother grew,” says our friend Celia Jones of Sisters’ Bulb Farm near Shreveport, and for many Southerners N. jonquilla’s fragrance is the essence of spring. With clusters of nickel-sized flowers that seem made for fairies, our true heirloom blooms much earlier than modern Dutch forms. A.k.a. Sweeties, Simplex, Cologne Bottle, and more; 13 Y-Y, 8-10”, zones 6b-8b(10bWC)." Old House Gardens description.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My Garden and Other Stuff -- 2019 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2020 12:37 PM 948
My Garden and Other Stuff -- 2018 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2019 2:20 PM 1,736
My Garden and other stuff - 2016 by lovemyhouse Apr 2, 2017 2:10 PM 2,158
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 Jan 19, 2020 1:27 AM 17,593

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.