Species Daffodil (Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. pallidiflorus) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. pallidiflorus Accepted
Narcissus macrolobus Synonym
Narcissus pallidiflorus var. intermedius Synonym
Narcissus pallidiflorus Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: Large classic type daffodil w/ light yellow, twisted petals and 'jagged' rimmed cup.
Bloom season: Spring
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Awards: First Class Certificate

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: cream to yellow flower
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 19, 2015 3:33 PM

Origin is in the mountains between Spain and France

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.