Chinese Lilac (Syringa x chinensis) in the Lilacs Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lilac
Give a thumbs up Lilac
Give a thumbs up Rouen Lilac

Botanical names:
Syringa x chinensis Accepted
Syringa x saugeana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 8-15 feet
Plant Spread: 8-15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Containers: Not suitable for containers

"Syringa x chinensis, 2016, Chinese Lilac, sur-ING-guh, 8x8 ft Sh

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 18, 2018 8:15 PM

The "so called" Chinese Lilac is not from China. It is better called the Rouen Lilac (Syringa x rothomagensis) as its origin is a chance seedling between the Common Lilac from southeast Europe x the hybrid Persian Lilac (Syringa x persica) of central Asian origin that occurred in Rouen, France in 1777. This must be the Persian Lilac that is occasionally sold by many larger nurseries in the eastern and midwestern US., but is slightly mislabelled by them. It is usually about 8 to 10 feet high with flower clusters to about 6 inches long that are very fragrant and can be used as cut flowers like the Common Lilac, though they don't hold up quite as long in a vase with water as the other. It is not as frequently planted as the Common Lilac. It also suffers from mildew in late summer and fall.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.