Tulip (Tulipa linifolia 'Red Hunter') in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Batalinii Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa linifolia Accepted
Tulipa batalinii Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Spring Bloom Season: Mid-season
Mid-late
Special Classifications: Single-flowered
Awards: RHS - AGM - Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: to 6 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Erosion control
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.