European Wild Plum (Prunus domestica subsp. insititia) in the Plums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up European Wild Plum
Give a thumbs up Plum

Botanical names:
Prunus domestica subsp. insititia Accepted
Prunus bokhariensis Synonym
Prunus insititia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 250 - 300 cm
Plant Spread: 200 cm
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Provide darkness
Stratify seeds: 3 months
Depth to plant seed: 2-3 cm
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Plums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Plums (Prunus umbellata)

« The Plums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "winter 'weeds' for birds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.