Tulip (Tulipa humilis 'Alba Coerulea Oculata') in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tulip
Give a thumbs up Blue Star Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa humilis Accepted
Tulipa violacea var. pallida Synonym
Tulipa pulchella Synonym

Also sold as:
Tulipa 'Albocaerulea-oculata'
Tulipa 'Albocaerulea Oculata'
Tulipa 'Albo Caerulea Oculata'

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Spring Bloom Season: Mid-season
Special Classifications: Single-flowered
Notes: AM-RHS 1989
Awards: RHS - AM - Award of Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 6 - 8 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: with steel blue base
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

at sunset

Photo gallery:
Location: z6a MA, my gardenDate: 2013-04-28Purple/blue center
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2009-04-03
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: z6a MA, my gardenDate: 2013-05-02Vivid blue center on this lone bub.
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2008-04-22
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2009-03-26
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful by eclayne Mar 30, 2015 7:32 AM 1
Finally, 2014 blooms by Cem9165 Sep 12, 2014 9:11 AM 562

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Crape Myrtle"