Catchfly (Silene)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Catchfly
Give a thumbs up Campion

Botanical names:
Silene Accepted
Melandrium Synonym
Lychnis Synonym

Image

Discovering Alpine and Sub-Alpine PlantsDiscovering Alpine and Sub-Alpine Plants
May 8, 2012

I was a long time coming to the realization of the vast scope and variety of alpine plants. There are many of them that are easy to grow, if given the right conditions.

(Full article45 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
chelle On January 30, 2015 Seeds sown
Collected from Short and Sweet.

Warm 3wks, then move outdoors.
chelle From January 30, 2015 to January 31, 2015 Seeds germinated
Wow! Overnight!
piksihk On March 4, 2018 Bloomed
Wildflower pack
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sculpit ~ Stridolo ~ Silene inflata ~ maybe??? by pod Oct 4, 2019 5:45 PM 6
lychnis x arkwrightii . orange dwarf by Wally2007 Aug 19, 2019 1:07 PM 1
Plant ID help by idn Jul 18, 2019 8:11 AM 2
what is this plant? by zachww1014 Jul 15, 2019 12:03 PM 1
Petite plant that is about 8 inches tall with little bright pink flowers. by julieseward1 Jun 22, 2019 7:44 PM 1
Is this English Maiden/Red Campion? by Jennyell Jun 17, 2019 6:05 PM 3
plant identification by SLNEM May 23, 2019 8:26 AM 7
Heliospermum by RuuddeBlock Nov 27, 2018 3:53 PM 2
Silene coeli-rosa 'Blue Angel' by Bluespiral Oct 14, 2018 8:08 AM 0
Plaintain or Not Plantain? by Carode88 Sep 25, 2018 6:33 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.