Curly Kale (Brassica oleracea var. viridis 'Nero di Toscana Precoce') in the Brassicas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Curly Kale
Give a thumbs up Tuscan Kale

Botanical names:
Brassica oleracea var. viridis Accepted
Brassica oleracea var. acephala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 10, 2012 3:24 AM

Wrinkled dark green/almost black leaves have a smooth edge. Excellent taste; improves after a frost. Very hardy. Will last all winter in my zone and reportedly in zone 6b and higher.

60 or so days to maturity. Direct seed or transplant anytime after last frost date. Space 10-12 inches.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.