Crocus (Crocus weldenii 'Albus') in the Crocus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crocus
Give a thumbs up Autumn Crocus

Botanical names:
Crocus weldenii Accepted
Crocus biflorus subsp. weldenii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocus

« The Crocus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.