Lily of the Nile (Agapanthus africanus 'Albus') in the Agapanthus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lily of the Freeway
Give a thumbs up Lily of the Nile

Botanical names:
Agapanthus africanus Accepted
Agapanthus umbellatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Upright, light green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Other: Forcible
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 5/15/2016
By SALL20
Give a thumbs up
Credit florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TexasDate: 2015-06-26
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: BilzenDate: 2015-08-08
By Arico
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-06-28
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-06-28
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Credit florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On March 10, 2016 Obtained plant
Leclerc
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Banner for December 13, 2015 by dave by dave Dec 13, 2015 1:54 PM 13
I'm in a perennial rut by Kabby Jan 10, 2015 1:04 PM 56
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agapanthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lily of the Nile (Agapanthus)

« The Agapanthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Deutzia Chardonnay Pearls"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.