Grape Hyacinth (Muscari racemosum 'Frost') in the Grape Hyacinths Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Grape Hyacinth
Give a thumbs up Musk Hyacinth

Botanical names:
Muscari racemosum Accepted
Muscari muscarimi Synonym
Muscari ambrosiacum Synonym
Muscari moschatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
October 2018 -- Photos and Chat by zuzu Nov 4, 2018 10:57 PM 185
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
I Moved And Started All Over With My Garden - Progression! by Legalily Jun 11, 2019 5:06 AM 1,336
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2016 by Cem9165 Jan 23, 2017 9:16 AM 601
Which fall bulbs will you order this year, and which vendors will you use by Cem9165 Jan 2, 2016 8:03 AM 561
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
fall bulb planting question by tarev Oct 23, 2012 12:01 AM 4
Forcing bulbs for the Holidays by dutchman Oct 15, 2011 5:26 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Grape Hyacinths Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Grape Hyacinths (Muscari)

« The Grape Hyacinths Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.