Candelabra Primrose (Primula anisodora) in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Candelabra Primrose
Give a thumbs up Anise Primrose
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula anisodora Accepted
Primula wilsonii var. anisodora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Black
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2019-06-30
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Photo by Stan Shebs
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.