Elephant Ears
Country of Origin: USA
Hybridizer or Originator: Brian Paul Williams

Data specific to Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Edit)
Plant habit: Running
Plant height: Tall (>40 inches)
Leaf base: Peltate
Leaf form: Flat
Leaf surface (top of leaf): Dull (Matte)
Leaf color (top of leaf): Blackish
Leaf main veins color (top of leaf): Blackish
Green
Petiole junction color (top of leaf): Green
Petiole color: Green

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5 m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet (.9-1.2 m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Will Naturalize
Eating Methods: Cooked
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Parentage: Sport of: Illustris

Image
Common names
  • Imperial Taro
  • Elephant's Ear
  • Taro
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Colocasia esculenta
  • Synonym: Colocasia esculenta var. illustris
  • Synonym: Colocasia antiquorum var. illustris

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by Traijin
Location: Mooresville, NC
Date: 2020-07-06
Stunning and unique foliage.
Location: Hollister, Florida 
Date: 2023-12-26
Location: Hollister, Florida 
Date: 2023-11-30
Location: My backyard.
Date: 2015-06-15
Location: z6a MA, my garden
Date: 2014-09-08
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2021-07-21
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, Tx
Date: 2014-05-19
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2023-06-02
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2021-07-27
Location: Sun Zone 6a
Date: 2012-07-13
Location: Sun Zone 6a
Date: 2012-08-08
So dramatic.The leaves are darker the more sun it gets
Uploaded by Seray
Location: Swayback's Kentucky Jungle
Unusual leaf, they randomly do this...
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2019-07-26
Location: Sun Zone 6a
Date: 2012-07-21
Location: Swayback's Kentucky Jungle
Overhead
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, Tx
Date: 2014-05-19
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Apr 19, 2013 7:45 AM concerning plant:
    This is a darker form of Imperial Taro (Colocasia esculenta 'Illustris') selected because it is said to retain the consistent dark leaf lamina color. With a matte leaf surface, coloration varies from black with grey veins and a green center spot (piko) to black with green veins.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Colocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Clematis integafolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.