Elephant Ear (Colocasia esculenta 'Coal Miner') in the Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Elephant's Ear
Give a thumbs up Taro

Botanical names:
Colocasia esculenta Accepted
Colocasia antiquorum Synonym

Elephant Ears
History: Per the Introducer, Plant Delights Nursery, this is a selected clone in a shipment of Antiquorum type Colocasia from India.
Country of Origin: India, China
Hybridizer or Originator: Tony Avent

Data specific to Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Edit)
Plant habit: Clumping
Plant height: Tall (>40 inches)
Leaf base: Peltate
Leaf form: Wavy
Leaf surface (top of leaf): Dull (Matte)
Leaf color (top of leaf): Blackish
Green
Leaf main veins color (top of leaf): Green
Petiole junction color (top of leaf): Green
Petiole color: Green

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 4 to 5 feet (1.2-1.5m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Eating Methods: Cooked
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By Swayback
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is happening to my elephant leaf plants? by Yobasade Jun 29, 2020 3:11 PM 5
Black leaved Colocasia by eclayne Sep 17, 2015 4:24 AM 4
Swaybacks elephant ear sale by Swayback Sep 12, 2015 7:03 PM 31

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Colocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dianthus Key Lime Pie"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.