Nerine (Nerine angustifolia) in the Cape Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cape Flower
Give a thumbs up Nerine

Botanical names:
Nerine angustifolia Accepted
Nerine angulata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: Some species are highly toxic if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Nerine produce fleshy seeds that are programmed to germinate immediately. Therefore seeds that are ripe (often easily detached from the flowering spike) should be sown right away into a well drained mix. Nerine seeds are best pushed gently into the surfac
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2012-09-22
By xeronema
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 24, 2012 3:23 PM

The plant's blooms are large, autumn-bloomer. Foliage is evergreen, filiform.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Lilies (Nerine)

« The Cape Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.