Tropical Hibiscus (Hibiscus campylosiphon var. glabrescens) in the Hibiscus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tropical Hibiscus
Give a thumbs up Hibiscus

Botanical names:
Hibiscus campylosiphon var. glabrescens Accepted
Hibiscus vidalianus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

photo Forest and Kim Starr

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hibiscus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hibiscus

« Visit the Hibiscus forum

« The Hibiscus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.