Primrose (Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis 'Viride Flore') in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Double-Flowered Primrose
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis Accepted
Primula vulgaris Synonym

Also sold as:
Old Double Green

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.