Golden Dead Nettle (Lamium galeobdolon 'Variegatum') in the Dead Nettles Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Dead Nettle
Give a thumbs up Yellow Archangel
Give a thumbs up False Lamium

Botanical names:
Lamium galeobdolon Accepted
Lamiastrum galeobdolon Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 12 inches to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 24 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 23, 2014 8:18 PM

Golden Dead Nettle (Lamiastrum galeobdolon 'Variegatum') does well in medium to dry soil in part shade. Small yellow blossoms crown the silver and green variegated foliage in late spring. This cultivar grows slowly and has spread little in my zone 7a garden. Can be used as a ground cover for dry shady areas.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 15, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Lamium, Lamiastrum, other? by quercusnut May 6, 2018 9:47 PM 5
Anyone know what this plant is? by Rhiannon90 Dec 22, 2017 2:18 AM 4
Please help me to identify ... by codonnell456 Sep 9, 2017 3:52 PM 3
Can someone please help identify this plant by Venezuela May 28, 2017 5:37 AM 5
Indoor vine needs identification by plantnewbie1 Apr 16, 2017 5:36 AM 5
Somewhat like moon valley by Rez Mar 15, 2017 11:35 AM 11
NW shade ground cover plants and also sun loving plants that need less water by aothompson Jul 1, 2017 9:02 AM 12
Trough Container Planting by webesemps Jan 4, 2013 9:44 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dead Nettles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dead Nettles (Lamium)

« The Dead Nettles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Cedrus atlantica"