PlantsSempervivum→Hen and Chicks (Sempervivum 'Packardian')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hen and Chicks
Give a thumbs up Houseleek

Botanical names:
Sempervivum Accepted
Packardin Synonym

Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: ED SKROCKI
Country of Origin: (US) United States
Year of registration: 1972
History of species or Cultivar: S. 'Cleveland Morgan' S. ?
Awards: SR* = Silver Rosette: 1975
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like. Just make sure it drains well.
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Jun 13, 2012 5:30 PM

A quote with permission from JackB: "I don't recall seeing the hearse he used as a delivery vehicle for his semps, but I do know it had a vanity plate showing NOT DEAD.! He had a thing about the Packard Motor Co, which is why his cv. 'Packardian' is so named.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
☯ Welcome☆ by NickyNick Oct 20, 2019 12:58 AM 192
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2019 by plantmanager Jan 6, 2020 1:31 AM 1,780
Has anyone had luck with leaf propagation using cold hardy Sempervivum? by Chicklady Sep 25, 2018 2:56 PM 16
Packardian/Thor's Hammer? by PaleoTemp Jul 9, 2018 5:55 PM 7
Competition - Biggest Semp by schrecka Jun 14, 2018 10:26 PM 58
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2017 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2018 7:45 PM 3,238
Seedling Chat by springcolor Mar 3, 2021 9:14 PM 2,879
Propagating semps from leaf cuttings by tcstoehr Sep 20, 2016 9:39 PM 30
Kevin Vaughn Hybridizing Clinic April 23, 2016 by valleylynn Sep 26, 2016 5:33 PM 585
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
Nooooo! My one and only Unicorn is going to flower! by TerriStanley Aug 3, 2016 3:25 PM 134
Vignettes by Kevin Vaughn by valleylynn Dec 12, 2015 2:59 PM 48
HELP Sempervivum leaves fell off then roots started to grow from the stem by KassyO Sep 1, 2014 5:46 AM 23
Sempervivum Laggeri by goldfinch4 May 20, 2014 6:44 PM 31
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2014 by springcolor Jan 2, 2015 2:46 PM 3,044
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2013 by PiaLouiseSourvi Jan 17, 2014 10:44 AM 3,933
Hybridizing Clinic with Kevin Vaughn by valleylynn Sep 20, 2014 5:55 PM 1,339
How to preserve a blooming rosette by twitcher Oct 8, 2014 3:13 PM 113

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mother Nature's Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.