General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 5 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP21,632, Can. Can.: 3910

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Ruby Anniversary™
Cultivar name: 'Keiser'
Common names
  • Glossy Abelia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Abelia chinensis
  • Synonym: Linnaea chinensis
  • Synonym: Abelia aschersoniana

Photo Gallery
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-10-27
"Abelia chinensis 'Keiser', 2017, [Chinese Abelia] Ruby Anniversa
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-10-27
"Abelia chinensis 'Keiser', 2017, [Chinese Abelia] Ruby Anniversa
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by frankrichards16 (Clinton, Michigan - Zone 5b) on Feb 22, 2018 9:20 AM concerning plant:
    Abelia chinensis 'Keiser' is an improved selection developed by Susan Keiser of Ossining, NY. It was tested and patented (uspp21632) by Spring Meadow Nursery in Grand Haven, Michigan. Improvements include a more upright habit, burgundy tinted foliage, and larger (more fragrant) flowers . Deer resistant. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. A Proven Winners® ColorChoice® selection. More hardy than Abelia x grandiflora. Rated at zone 5 rather than 6.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abelias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abelias (Vesalea)

« The Abelias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Asian Pear"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.