Gaura (Oenothera lindheimeri 'Passionate Blush') in the Oenotheras Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gaura
Give a thumbs up Appleblossom Grass
Give a thumbs up Wandflower

Botanical names:
Oenothera lindheimeri Accepted
Gaura lindheimeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Cherokee County Master Gardeners Demonstration Garden, Jacksonville, TXDate: 2012-04-30
By dave
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
variegatagal On April 1, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
variegatagal On March 18, 2018 Maintenance performed
Mulched. No signs of growth.
variegatagal On September 5, 2016 Maintenance performed
Cut back 2/3rds of plant
variegatagal On March 6, 2016 Obtained plant
Covington's Nursery and Landscape
5518 President George Bush Highway
Rowlett, TX 75089
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Agastache"