General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Fringed Pink
  • Dianthus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dianthus superbus subsp. alpestris
  • Synonym: Dianthus superbus subsp. speciosus

Photo Gallery

Date: 2013-06-01

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: In my garden
Date: 2012-05-14
Location: In my garden
Date: 2012-05-14
Location: So calif
Date: 2019-04-06
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht (The Netherlands)
Date: 2016-06-30
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Date: 2015-06-28
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Date: 2016-08-16
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Photo by KENPEI

photo credit: H. Zell

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dianthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dianthus

« The Dianthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by adknative and is called "Baby Blue Eyes"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.