Wild Prairie Rose (Rosa arkansana) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Prairie Rose
Give a thumbs up Arkansas Wildrose
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Prairie Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa arkansana Accepted
Rosa blanda var. arkansana Synonym
Rosa rydbergii Synonym
Rosa angustiarum Synonym
Rosa lunellii Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Other: Lightly cupped
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: Medium pink
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Medium, 2-4 feet, bushy
Fragrance: Mild
Hybridizer & year: Discovered before 1880
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 4 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 1-4 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Bark
Stem
Leaves
Roots
Seeds or Nuts
Fruit
Flowers
Eating Methods: Tea
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Needs a cold moist period, then a warm moist period, then another cold moist period before it will germinate. Each period should be 2-3 months.
Days to germinate: May take 2 years or more.
Suitable for wintersowing
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Beetles
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Thorned
Parentage: Unknown

Image

The Most Loved and Beautiful of FlowersThe Most Loved and Beautiful of Flowers
February 9, 2013

Some know it as the Queen of Flowers; others call it by its family name, Rosaceae. But most of us know it, quite simply, as the rose. Whether grown in gardens, depicted in drawings, or praised in poetry, it is one of the most loved and beautiful of all flowers. This article briefly describes its history, explains its basic classifications, and provides descriptions and photographs of some of the most interesting and diverse specimens of the rose, the most beautiful of the flowering plants.

(Full article15 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 16, 2013 8:05 PM

Iowa and North Dakota's state flower.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Projects, Tools, and Just Cool Stuff not plants by Eric4home Sep 22, 2017 1:55 PM 169
Help identifying this rose species by bennysplace Jun 9, 2016 10:02 AM 4
Yardening in the Mid-Atlantic by Eric4home Oct 20, 2017 8:25 PM 2,037
A Shady Spot by Chillybean Aug 24, 2015 6:31 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Daylily 'Frank Smith'"