Tokyo Fern (Dryopteris tokyoensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tokyo Fern
Give a thumbs up Tokyo Wood Fern

Botanical names:
Dryopteris tokyoensis Accepted
Nephrodium tokyoense Synonym
Dryopteris sanmingensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Underground structures: Rhizome

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 18, 2016 Obtained plant
Thanksgiving Farms - qty 3
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
"Fanciful Ferns" - 12 Species - Co-ops...by Kim by Kim Mar 24, 2012 12:33 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.