General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Underground structures: Rhizome

Image
Common names
  • Tokyo Wood Fern
  • Tokyo Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dryopteris tokyoensis
  • Synonym: Dryopteris sanmingensis
  • Synonym: Nephrodium tokyoense

Photo Gallery
Location: in my garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 05-27-2019
Tokyo Fern (Dryopteris tokyoensis)
Location: Dallas, TX
Date: May

Date: 2012-06-08
Location: in my garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 04-22-2019
Tokyo Fern (Dryopteris tokyoensis)
Location: in my garden in Oklahoma City
Date: 05-01-2019
Tokyo Fern (Dryopteris tokyoensis)

Date: 2012-05-19
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis
Date: 2017-08-09
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-09-30
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-09-30
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-09-30
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-09-30

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 18, 2016 Obtained plant
Thanksgiving Farms - qty 3
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.