Hen and Chicks (Sempervivum tectorum (boutignyanum) from Andorra) in the Sempervivum Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hen and Chicks
Give a thumbs up Houseleek

Botanical names:
Sempervivum tectorum (boutignyanum) from Andorra Accepted
Sempervivum tectorum var. tectorum (boutignyanum) from Andorra Synonym
Sempervivum tectorum subsp. boutignyanum from Andorra Synonym

Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like. Just make sure it drains well.
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Willamette Valley, Oregon Date: 2015-09-04
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-26
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2018-03-31
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Willamette Valley, Oregon Date: 2015-03-14
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-04-21
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden in Fort Worth, TXDate: 2017-05-25
By javaMom
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "My Happy Hibiscus"