General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Tulip
  • Bokhara Tulip
  • Flax-Leaved Tulip
  • Species Tulip
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tulipa linifolia
  • Synonym: Tulipa maximowiczii
  • Synonym: Tulipa batalinii

Photo Gallery
Location: my garden, Utah
Date: 2022-05-05
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-04-05
Location: southeast Nebraska 
Date: 2022-04-28
Unusually tiny bloom of Tulipa linifolia. Multiplies well for me.
Location: Winchester, KY
Date: April 27 2009
Location: Winchester, KY
Date: April 27 2009
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2012-05-12
Taken from an upstairs window!
Uploaded by gemini_sage
Location: Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, England
Date: 2009-05-16
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2012-05-02
A simply attractive species
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-04-15
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2009-04-23
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2009-04-21
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2012-05-08
Stunning!
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Coral Sunset"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.