General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum heuffelii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii var. kapaonikense
  • Synonym: Jovibarba velenovskyi
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii subsp. glabra
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii

Photo Gallery
Location: Latvia University Botanical  gardens Riga
Date: 2018-09-11
Location: Riverton, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-05-08
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-08
Location: Botanical Garden Copenhagen
Date: 2016-12-04
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-12
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-04
Location: Zone 5
Date: 2012-08-26
source: Denver Botanic Gardens Alpine Gardens Sale
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-05-05
Location: Doddridge Co. WV Zone 6a
Date: 7/16

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell

Date: 2021-07-25
inflorescence

Date: 2021-07-25
Tray of plants  for sale
Location: Botanical Garden Copenhagen
Date: 2016-12-04
Location: Denver, CO
Date: Apr 27, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Mar 9, 2013
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-06-21
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 21, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 26, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Sep 2, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 14, 2011
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-24
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jun 12, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 11, 2010
J. heuffelii
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Oct 8, 2011
J. heuffelii
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Oct 2, 2011
J. heuffelii
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-02
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by skopjecollection (SE europe(balkans) - Zone 6b) on Aug 8, 2021 1:13 AM concerning plant:
    Plant is similar to S.tectorum and S.calcareum in most aspects regarding care: cold outdoor winters, partial sun exposure, likes fresh air, dislikes being wet in summer. Only thing different is the way the rosettes clump (growing directly from the base, instead of making a creeper/adventitious structure), making propagation a bit more difficult. Flowers are also different looking, being similar to other members of what used to be the genus Jovibarba (sempervivum globiferum), in a sense that they are all white and partially closed.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Jovibarba kapaonikense var. f/ mt serbia kapaonik by valleylynn Aug 26, 2012 3:54 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Old Fence"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.