Verbena (Glandularia x hybrida Lanai® Twister Pink)

Trade name information:
Series: Lanai®
Trade Name: Twister Pink
Cultivar name: 'Flagdena'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Verbena
Give a thumbs up Garden Verbena
Give a thumbs up Trailing Verbena

Botanical names:
Glandularia x hybrida Accepted
Verbena x hybrida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 10 inches
Plant Spread: 20-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White & Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Planting to hard frost.
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP: 22438; Can. PBRAF

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.