PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Tan')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Child plants: one child plant

Image

Sempervivum 101Sempervivum 101
By valleylynn on November 27, 2016

Sempervivums are plants that originate on the European continent. Found at high altitudes known as alpine zones, they thrive in this harsh and rugged terrain. Sempervivums are becoming increasingly popular in the United States as gardeners fall in love with the textures and colors of these amazing little plants.

(Full article49 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Naming & registering New Sempervivum Cultivars by sedumzz Feb 9, 2021 4:02 PM 9
Least favorite sempervivum?!? by sedumzz Feb 12, 2021 8:33 PM 26
New Semps in zone 8b - Any tips for optimal growth? by Corber Feb 8, 2021 10:08 AM 19
Mineral soil amendments by GeologicalForms Feb 7, 2021 5:34 PM 71
Could I please get an ID on these lovelies I rescued? by PlantsRFriends Jan 24, 2021 9:27 PM 5
Sempervivum 'Spirit of 76' by GeologicalForms Jan 24, 2021 2:14 PM 15
Winter Cleanup by MelissaHopper Jan 14, 2021 3:18 PM 6
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2021 by sedumzz Feb 25, 2021 8:07 AM 525
Blooms: their beauty and derivative species by GeologicalForms Dec 3, 2020 3:12 PM 39
Newer Kevin Vaughn Semps by JesseInCT Feb 25, 2021 8:00 AM 70
Hi, I'm new. I have questions! (Semps in heat.) by almcclur Jan 18, 2021 2:35 PM 7
sempervivum by delboy1616 Feb 17, 2021 7:21 PM 21
Australian Sempervivums by KillieOrCory Sep 16, 2020 5:56 PM 10
Filled a log with Sempervivum by KristaGrows Aug 28, 2020 6:35 AM 10
What are your top 5 cultivars? by GeologicalForms Sep 29, 2020 6:02 PM 59
Planting semps in the wild by JesseInCT Sep 21, 2020 2:03 AM 9
Experience with Rockoon Series? by PaleoTemp Jul 10, 2020 8:30 PM 3
Color Retention Test in Texas by Rido Oct 1, 2020 11:19 AM 9
Kevin Vaughn by crawgarden Jul 14, 2020 12:42 PM 9
Comparing "Killer" Everywhere! Please Join In! by MelissaHopper Jun 26, 2020 9:54 PM 19

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "A Tulip with Flair!"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.