New York Aster (Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Marie Ballard') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up New York Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii Accepted
Aster novi-belgii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Mammillaria heyderi "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.