General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Leaves: Other: Leafless
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Mature single segment cuttings.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Christmas Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Schlumbergera truncata
  • Synonym: Zygocactus truncatus

Photo Gallery
Location: Halifax, VA
Date: 11-21-22 8am
Thanksgiving cactus Yellow flower and Bud also showing cladode ty
Location: JBsPlants at Roblyn Farm, New Jersey
Date: 2014-03-18
  • Uploaded by JB
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2008-12-06
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2008-12-06
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2008-12-06
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2008-12-06
Location: JBsPlants at Roblyn Farm, New Jersey
Date: 2011-11-12
Rare Yellow
  • Uploaded by JB
Comments:
  • Posted by JB (Wrightstown, New Jersey - Zone 6b) on Jan 22, 2013 1:34 PM concerning plant:
    The color of the bloom of the yellow (zygocactus) Christmas cactus blooms may vary from yellow to pinkish-yellow, to peach-yellow depending on several things i.e. temperature, pH in soil, and fertilizer content of the soil.
    This would explain why a truly yellow colored flower is so difficult to find and keep it yellow when you have it home.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Schlumbergeras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Schlumbergeras (Schlumbergera)

« The Schlumbergeras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page